CASE#: 25A4010549
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper
Riley Fenoff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: November 24, 2025, at
1524 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Victory,
Vermont
VIOLATION: Criminal Threatening,
Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR)
ACCUSED: Shawn Rich
AGE: 47
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St.
Johnsbury, VT.
ACCUSED: Melinda Mitchell
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St.
Johnsbury, VT.
VIOLATION: Identity theft, False
Information to Law Enforcement (FIPO), In-State Warrant for Violating Parole.
VICTIM: Tarren Eldred
AGE: 27
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Victory, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On November
24, 2025, at approximately 1524 hours, Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury
Barracks responded to the report of a family fight in the Town of Victory, VT.
Troopers were informed Shawn Rich (47) of St. Johnsbury was threatening Tarren
Eldred (27) of Victory. Troopers were also informed, Melinda Mitchell (34) of
St. Johnsbury was at the residence with Rich and had an active In-State Warrant
for her arrest.
Troopers arrived on scene and
spoke with Mitchell, who provided Troopers with another individuals Vermont
Driver’s License to avoid being recognized. Further investigation revealed Rich
had threatened Eldred which was confirmed by another witness on scene. Rich was
also found to be in violation of his court ordered conditions of release. Both
Mitchell and Rich were placed under arrest and were transported to the St.
Johnsbury Barracks for processing.
Rich was issued a citation
to appear in Essex County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 11/25/2025 at
1230 hours and was held at the Northeastern Correctional Complex for lack of
$1,000.00 bail.
Mitchell was issued a
citation to appear in Essex County Superior Court - Criminal Division on
11/25/2025 at 1230 hours and was held at the Northeastern Correctional Complex
without bail for the probation violation.
ACCUSED: Shawn Rich
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/2026 at
1230 hours.
COURT: Essex County
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: $1,000.00
MUGSHOT: Included
ACCUSED: Melinda Mitchell
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/25/2025 at
1230 hours.
COURT: Essex County
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: Held Without
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date
and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm
arraignment time.
Trooper
Riley Fenoff
Vermont
State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5
#1
St.
Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802)
748-3111