November 25, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1009387

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                          

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 11/24/2025 at 2150 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 north near mile marker 24.4, Westminster, VT

VIOLATION: DUI Refusal, Gross Negligent Operation, Reckless Endangerment

ACCUSED: Julie Anne Burch

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to numerous reports of a wrong-way driver traveling southbound in the northbound lanes of Interstate 91 near mile marker 24.4 in the town of Westminster (Windham County), Vermont. Troopers safely stopped the vehicle near mile marker 14.6 in the northbound lane in Dummerston, VT. The operator was identified as Julie Anne Burch (44) of Putney, Vermont. While speaking with Burch, Troopers observed signs of impairment. She was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing. Burch was later released with a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division on December 9, 2025, at 0830 hours, to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/09/25 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Windham County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov