November 25, 2025

New Haven Barracks / Possession of Cocaine

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE               

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B5005196

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Taylor Demick

STATION: New Haven

CONTACT#: (802)388-4919

DATE/TIME: 11/24/2025 at 2147 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7 / Stage Road

TOWN/STATE: Ferrisburgh, Vermont

VIOLATIONS: Possession of Cocaine (2.5+ grams)

ACCUSED: Rasim Redzic

AGE: 49

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: New Haven, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On November 24th, 2025, at approximately 2147 hours, the Vermont State Police conducted a traffic stop after an observed motor vehicle violation on US Route 7 near the intersection with Stage Road in the Town of Ferrisburgh. The operator was identified as Rasim Redzic (49) of New Haven, Vermont. Throughout the course of the investigation, Troopers located approximately 12.5 grams of cocaine on Redzic’s person.

Redzic was taken into custody and transported to the New Haven State Police Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Redzic was released with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division on January 26th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

Troopers were assisted by members of the Middlebury Police Department.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 01/26/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.