November 25, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25A4010569                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 11/25/25 at approximately 1115 hours

STREET: US Route 2 E

TOWN: St. Johnsbury VT

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Exit 21 SB off-ramp

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Jessica Miller

AGE: 78     

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2011

VEHICLE MAKE: Honda

VEHICLE MODEL: CRV

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Back driver side quarter panel.

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: NVRH

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Phyllis Sweeney

AGE: 72    

SEAT BELT? Yes

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep

VEHICLE MODEL: Cherokee

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant Front-end

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: NVRH

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 11/25/25 at approximately 1115 hours, Troopers from the St Johnsbury Barracks received a report of a 2-vehicle crash that occurred on US Route 2 E in St Johnsbury near the Exit 21 SB off-ramp.

Upon arrival, Troopers identified the operators as Jessica Miller of Cabot and Phyllis Sweeney of Danville. Investigation revealed Miller was operating her 2011 Honda CRV and failed to yield to traffic on US Route 2 as she was exiting I-91 which caused a collision with a Jeep Cherokee being operated by Sweeney.

Both operators did not appear to be injured but were transported to NVRH as a precaution.

Both vehicles were towed from the crash due to disabling damage.

Trooper Adam Aremburg

VT State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

802.748.3111