CASE#: 25A4010465
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/21/25 @ 1754 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Corinth, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice & In-State Warrant
ACCUSED: Shannon Cota
AGE: 38
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Corinth, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time Troopers were dispatched to an unrelated call at a residence in Corinth, VT. While on scene Troopers learned of a female in the house with an active Vermont warrant and an extraditable warrant out of New Hampshire. Cota was taken into custody and transported to St. Johnsbury State Police Barracks for processing. Cota was later transported to Northeast Correctional Complex for lack of $50,000 bail on the New Hampshire warrant, for the original offense of possession of methamphetamine. She was also held on an additional $1,000 bail for the Vermont warrant for a felony unlawful mischief.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/24/25 @ 1230 hours
COURT: ORANGE COUNTY
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: $51,000
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111