MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B4008485
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Gardner
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: On November 21, 2025, at approximately 2016
STREET: Cold River Road
TOWN: Clarendon, Vermont
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: North Shrewsbury Road
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Cameron Bryan
AGE: 21
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Clarendon, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2005
VEHICLE MAKE: Honda
VEHICLE MODEL: Accord
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear passenger side damage
INJURIES: Minor injury
HOSPITAL: Rutland Regional Ambulance
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On November 21, 2025, at approximately 2016 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks were notified of a single-vehicle crash on Cold River Road, near North Shrewsbury Road in the Town of Clarendon, VT.
Through investigation, it was determined Operator #1 (Bryan) was operating vehicle #1, traveling north on Cold River Road. Operator #1 lost control of Vehicle #1 exiting the west side of the roadway. Vehicle #1 collided with a pole and came to rest on the west side of the road.
Operator #1 advised that he was wearing his seat belt and appeared to have minor injuries.
Vehicle #1 sustained damage the rear passenger side.
Vermont Civil Violation Complaint: 23 VSA 800(a) Operation without liability insurance
23 VSA 1038 Driving on roadways laned for traffic
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by the Clarendon Fire Department and Green Mountain Power.