November 21, 2025

Rutland Barracks / LSA Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 25B4008483                   
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alibozek
STATION: Rutland Barracks                 
CONTACT#: 802-773-9101

DATE/TIME: 11/21/25 at 1854 hours
STREET: Lake Road
TOWN: Benson
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Morris Lane
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Hunter Jones
AGE: 24    
SEAT BELT? UNK
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brandon, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2010
VEHICLE MAKE: Dodge
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: None

SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash on Lake Road, in the Town of Benson, Rutland County. Benson Fire Department responded and found the vehicle unoccupied. Investigation into the crash revealed the operator was Hunter Jones (24). Jones had caused damage to a telephone pole. Jones was located later on and issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Rutland Criminal Division on 1/5/26 at 1000 hours to answer to the charge of Leaving the Scene of an Accident.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT: Vermont Superior Court Rutland Criminal Division
COURT DATE/TIME: 01/05/2026 1000 hours    

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Timothy Alibozek

Vermont State Police

Crash Reconstruction Team

Rutland Barracks

124 State Place

Rutland, VT

Barracks – 802-773-9101