CASE#: 25A4010376
TROOPER: Trooper Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-31111
DATE/TIME: 11/19/2025 at 0125 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US RT 5 Waterford, VT
VIOLATION: DUI
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Michael Fessenden
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on routine patrol in Waterford, VT. Troopers initiated a traffic stop based on numerous motor vehicle violations. As Troopers spoke with the operator indicators of impairment were detected. Fessenden was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Fessenden was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/08/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111