CASE#: 25A4010657
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: November 27, 2025, at approximately 1600 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 N, Fairlee
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Richard Chase
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairlee, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On November 27, 2025, at approximately 1600 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to an active domestic at a residence on US Route 5 N in Fairlee. Troopers arrived at the scene and conducted an investigation. At the conclusion of the investigation, Richard Chase was arrested for the offense of Domestic Assault. Chase was transported to the Bradford State Police Outpost for processing. At the conclusion of processing, he was issued conditions of release, including $200 bail. Chase was transported to the Northeast Correctional Complex and is being held on $200 bail.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/1/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Orange County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Complex
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of