MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4010621
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/26/25 @ 1708 hours
STREET: 1282 E Burke Rd, Lyndon, VT
TOWN: Lyndon
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Burrington Bridge Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Steven Stowell
AGE: 58
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2014
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Corolla
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: NVRH
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Eric Fillion
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Haven, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2016
VEHICLE MAKE: Jeep
VEHICLE MODEL: Wrangler
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Substantial
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time Troopers from the State Police were dispatch to a Motor vehicle crash located on 1282 E Burke Rd in Lyndon near Burrington Bridge Rd. Investigation determined that Vehicle #1 was entering onto E Burke Rd when the vehicle failed to yield. Vehicle #1 crashed into vehicle #2 and both vehicles came to a position of uncontrolled rest in the roadway. Operator #1 sustained minor injuries and was transported from the scene to NVRH for treatment. Operator #2 sustained no injuries.
VSP was assisted on scene by DMV police, Lyndonville Fire Department, and Lyndon Rescue.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3