November 27, 2025

Williston Barracks/DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1009423
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva                            
STATION: Williston                    
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: November 27, 2025, at 1537 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-89 N, Exit 11, Richmond, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Casimir Chlodnicki                                                
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cornwall, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On November 27, 2025, at approximately 1537 hours, the Vermont State Police received multiple 911 calls reporting a vehicle operating erratically in the Hinesburg/Richmond area. Troopers were able to intercept the vehicle on I-89 in the Town of Richmond near exit 11 and initiated a traffic stop.

The operator of the vehicle was subsequently identified as Casimir Chlodnicki (56) of Cornwall, VT. While speaking with Chlodnicki, Troopers detected several indicators of impairment. Chlodnicki was screened for driving under the influence and ultimately placed under arrest for DUI.

Chlodnicki was transported to the Williston Barracks for processing where he was later released on citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on December 18, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/18/25 at 0830 hours            
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    
BAIL: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel

Vermont State Police

A Troop-Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, Vermont 05495

Tel: 802-878-7111