VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4010643
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic, Trooper Ryan Underhill, Trooper Nathan Rode, and Trooper Benjamin Goodwin
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11-27-2025 at approximately 0006 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: 94 South St, Lyndon, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charge
- Vehicle Operation – License Suspended – Misdemeanor
- Violation of Conditions of Release – Misdemeanor
ACCUSED: Jagger Gallagher
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lyndon, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 11/27/2025, at approximately 0006 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of South St, in Lyndon, VT, when they learned Jagger Gallagher (24) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Gallagher at his residence shortly thereafter. Further revealed Gallagher was wanted for the original charges of vehicle operation – license suspended and violation of conditions release.
Upon successful identification of Gallagher and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Gallagher was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 12/1/2025 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $50 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12-1-2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $50
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3