CASE#: 25B4008620
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Nathaniel Nevison
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 11/27/2025 at approximately 0013 hours
STREET: S Main St / Madison St
TOWN: Rutland
ACCUSED: Jaideep Sikand
AGE: 58
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 27 November 2025, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks stopped a vehicle for an observed violation. Troopers identified the operator as Jaideep Sikand, 58 of Rutland. During the investigation, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Sikand was subsequently arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Sikand was released with a citation to appear at the Rutland County Superior Court at a later date and time.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: December 15, 2025 10:00AM
COURT: Rutland
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL:N/A
MUG SHOT: None
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of