November 25, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2006397
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato                  
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks             
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 11/25/2025 - 4:29 pm
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12 / Onion Flats, Bethel, VT
VIOLATION: DUI - Drug

ACCUSED: Nathan D. Shepheard                                            
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 11/25/2025, at approximately 1629 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations with a vehicle on VT Route 12 near Onion Flats in Bethel, VT. The operator was identified as Nathan D. Shepheard (50) of Braintree, VT. Following investigation, Troopers observed signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Shepheard for suspicion of DUI. Shepheard was transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and released with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court (Windsor) Criminal Division on 02/10/2026 at the below date/time to answer to the above charge. 

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 02/10/2026 at 0830 HRS      
COURT: Windsor (at White River Junction)
LODGED - LOCATION: NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED