November 25, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Multiple Charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4010561

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode           

STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/25/2025 at approximately 0121 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 48 Eastern Ave, Saint Johnsbury, VT

ACCUSED: Michelle Churchill                                           

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Transient, VT

VIOLATION:

  1. DUI – Drugs
  2. Possession of Heroin
  3. Impeding

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the town of St. Johnsbury VT when an operator later identified as Churchill (40) was slumped at the wheel of a running motor vehicle. While speaking with Churchill, indicators of impairment were detected. Further investigation revealed, Churchill was in possession of heroin and attempted to hinder the investigation of such.  Churchill was arrested and was then transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Churchill was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 2/9/2026 at 0830 hours and was released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 2/9/2026 at 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED – N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Nathan Rode

Vermont State Police

1068 US Route 5, Suite #1

Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819

Barracks: 802-748-3111

Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov