MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4010480
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 11/22/25 @ 0200 hours
STREET: VT RT 2b
TOWN: St. Johnsbury
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Johnson Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Icy
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dalton Avery
AGE: 18
SEAT BELT? YES
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Monroe, NH
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Buick
VEHICLE MODEL: LaCrosse
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Substantial
SEAT BELT? Yes
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: NVRH
VEHICLE #2
OWNER: Amy Greaves
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Johnsbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2026
VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota
VEHICLE MODEL: Grand Highlander
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Significant Front-end
INJURIES: None
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time Troopers from the State Police were dispatch to a Motor vehicle crash located on VT RT 2b in St. Johnsbury near Johnson Rd. Investigation determined that Vehicle #1 was traveling east on VT RT 2b when the vehicle failed to navigate a corner. Vehicle #1 crashed into parked vehicle and came to a position of uncontrolled rest in the driveway. Operator #1 sustained minor injuries and was transported from the scene by Calex to NVRH for treatment.
VSP was assisted on scene by St. Johnsbury PD, St. Johnsbury Fire Department, and CALEX.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3