October 19, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #2, Criminal DLS

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008187

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Omar Bulle                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 14, 2025 at approximately 1707 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Browns Trace Road, Jericho, VT

VIOLATION:

  • DUI #2
  • Criminal DLS

ACCUSED: Christopher Helmer                                              

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 19, 2025, at approximately 1925 hours, Vermont State Police received a report of a vehicle operating erratically on I-89 Northbound near exit 10 in the Town of Waterbury. Troopers responded and located the vehicle and conducted a motor vehicle stop on St. George Road in the Town of Williston. The operator was identified as Christoper Helmer (43) of Burlington.

While speaking with Hemler, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment.  After a roadside investigation, Helmer was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  Hemler was later issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on December 4, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2 and Driving with a criminally suspended license.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: December 4, 2025, at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Omar Bulle

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495

(802) 878-7111