MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A5005684
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Jonathan Duncan
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/18/25 @ 2345 hours
STREET: Route 105N / Vincent Rd.
TOWN: North Troy, VT
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: clear, dry
ROAD CONDITIONS: dry pavement
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Daniel Lynch
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Yes
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2022
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Explorer
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: heavy left front, moderate left side
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: North Country Hospital
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On the above date and time, state troopers along with members of local fire and rescue squads responded to the area of Route 105 near the intersection of Vincent Rd. in North Troy for a single-vehicle crash involving a Vermont State Police cruiser. Investigation determined vehicle #1 was traveling north on Route 105 responding to a domestic disturbance with emergency lights activated. A deer entered the roadway into vehicle 1’s path of travel. Vehicle 1 struck the deer causing heavy left front-end damage. The operator, Sergeant Daniel Lynch, was on duty at the time and sustained minor injuries. There were no other vehicles involved in the crash.