CASE#: 25B2005787
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel Arrato
STATION: Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 10/19/2025 @ approx. 1835 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Peth Road / Brainstorm Road, Braintree, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #2
ACCUSED: Nathan Shepheard
AGE: 50
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop for observed violations near the intersection of Peth Road and Brainstorm Road in the town of Braintree, county of Orange, Vermont. While speaking with the operator, identified as Nathan Shepheard, age 50 of Braintree, VT, Troopers observed indicators of impairment. Following the investigation, Shepheard was placed under arrest for driving under the influence, transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing, and released with a criminal citation to appear at the Vermont Superior Court - Criminal (Orange) Division at the below date/time for the charge of DUI #2.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/5/2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Criminal Division (Orange)
MUGSHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of