CASE#: 25B4007524
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Hayley Mears
STATION: Rutland
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101
DATE/TIME: 10/19/2025 @ approximately 1128 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Tower Lane, West Rutland
VIOLATION: Theft
ACCUSED: Unknown at this time
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
VICTIM: Josephine Poljacik
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/19/2025 at approximately 1128 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a theft on Tower Lane in the town of West Rutland. Investigation revealed that sometime throughout the early morning hours of 10/19/2025, an unknown individual stole items from the residence.
Anyone who has information related to this incident is encouraged to contact Trooper Hayley Mears and the Rutland Barracks at 802-773-9101. Anonymous tips may be provided online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.