October 14, 2025

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008002

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 14, 2025 at approximately 1707 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Browns Trace Road, Jericho, VT

VIOLATION:

-             DUI #1

ACCUSED: Julie J. Benay                                              

AGE: 68

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Fairfax, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 14, 2025 at approximately 1707 hours, The Vermont State Police received multiple 911 calls for the report of erratic operation in the area of Browns Trace Rd, and Vermont Route 15 in the Town of Jericho.  Troopers immediately responded to that area, located the vehicle, and conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT Route 15 / Allen Irish Rd in the town of Westford. The operator was identified as Julie J. Benay (68) of Fairfax, VT.

While speaking with Benay, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment.  After a roadside investigation, Benay was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.  Benay was later issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court on November 4, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  November 4, 2025 at 0830 hours            

COURT: Chittenden County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111