October 14, 2025

Westminster Barracks / Request for Information

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1008063

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Marie Beland                           

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802)722-4600

DATE/TIME: Between 10/12/2025-10/13/2025 overnight hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Grassy Brook Road, Brookline, Vermont

VIOLATION: Leaving the Scene of an Accident – Title 23 V.S.A. 1128(a)

ACCUSED: Unknown                                              

AGE: N/A

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: N/A

VICTIM: Matthew E. Sensor

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brookline, Vermont

VICTIM: Michael R. Longley

AGE: 54

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/13/2025, at approximately 1132 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a motor vehicle crash with property damage that occurred on Grassy Brook Road near the intersection with Ginseng Lane in the Town of Brookline (Windham County), Vermont. Investigation revealed that an unknown vehicle left the roadway and struck multiple mailboxes, causing significant damage before leaving the scene. The incident is believed to have occurred during the overnight hours between 10/12/25-10/13/25, possibly around 2300 hours. The operator did not contact the property owners or law enforcement following the incident. Pieces of the suspect vehicle were recovered at the scene, including several red plastic components and a chrome reflective fragment believed to be a part of a front bumper and fog-light assembly. The debris suggests involvement of a red passenger vehicle, likely a compact or midsized sedan or hatchback. Photographs of the recovered vehicle parts are attached to this release. The Vermont State Police are seeking the public’s assistance in identifying the vehicle and operator involved in this incident. Anyone with information related to this incident is asked to contact Trooper Marie Beland at (802)722-4600 or via email at Marie.Beland@vermont.gov . Anonymous tips may also be submitted online at Submit a Tip | Vermont State Police or by texting keyword VTIPS to 274637 (CRIMES).

COURT ACTION: N/A

COURT DATE/TIME: N/A           

COURT: N/A

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Marie Beland

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802)722-4600 x3

Email: marie.beland@vermont.gov