October 14, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005672
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Elisabeth Plympton                          
STATION: Royalton Barracks                      
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/13/25 - 23:45 hrs.
INCIDENT LOCATION: Beanville Rd. Randolph, VT
VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Scott McDermott                                                
AGE: 69
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Braintree, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/13/2025 at approximately 23:45 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks stopped a vehicle on Beanville Rd. in Randolph for an observed motor vehicle violation. Troopers identified signs of impairment and subsequently arrested Scott McDermott, 69 of Braintree, for DUI Drugs. McDermott was taken back to the Royalton Barracks where he was cited and released to appear in Vermont Superior Court Orange Criminal Division on 12/03/2025 to answer to the charge.

COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/03/2025            
COURT: Orange
LODGED - LOCATION: NA    
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933