October 14, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Grand Larceny

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007354

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/03/2025 at approximately 0743 hours

LOCATION: School Street Highgate, VT

VIOLATION: Grand Larceny

ACCUSED: Tony Larock                                                                          

AGE: 33

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Milton, VT

ACCUSED: Stewart Arbuckle                                                                         

AGE: 36

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT

VICTIM: Todd Bushey                                                                        

AGE: 61

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Highgate, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 3rd, 2025, at approximately 0743 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks responded to the report of a theft on School Street in the Town of Highgate. A lawnmower was found to have been stolen from Todd Bushey (61) of Highgate, VT. Later that day, Troopers were able to locate the lawnmower and returned it back to Bushey.

After a thorough investigation, Troopers were able to identify that the individuals involved in the theft of the lawnmower were Stewart Arbuckle (36) of Enosburg, VT and Tony Larock (33) of Milton, VT. Both individuals were located and issued citations ordering them to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on November 17thth, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.  

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 11/17/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: No          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov