October 14, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007620

TROOPER:  Adam Martin                           

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/13/2025 at approximately 2020 hours

LOCATION: Montgomery Road Berkshire, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Shannon Lontine                                                                          

AGE: 51

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berkshire, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 13th, 2025, at approximately 2020 hours, while conducting an investigation at an address on Montgomery Road in the Town of Berkshire, Troopers made contact with Shannon Lontine (51) of Berkshire, VT.

During the investigation, it was found that Lontine had active court ordered conditions of release ordering Lontine to not have any contact with an individual who was also located at the address. At the conclusion of the investigation, Lontine was issued a citation ordering Lontine to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on November 17thth, 2025, at 0830 hours for the above charge.  

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 11/17/2025 at 0830 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Superior Court

LODGED – LOCATION: No          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: None

Trooper Adam Martin (221)

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

(802)524-5993

Adam.martin@vermont.gov