CASE#: 25A2007620
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/13/2025 at approximately 2020 hours
LOCATION: Montgomery Road Berkshire, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant
ACCUSED: Stewart Arbuckle
AGE: 36
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 13th, 2025, at approximately 2020 hours, while conducting patrol, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks located Stewart Arbuckle (36) of Enosburg, VT at a residence on Montgomery Road in the Town of Berkshire. Arbuckle was known by Troopers to have multiple warrants for his arrest.
Arbuckle’s arrest warrants were for the initial charges of:
13 VSA 3701(b) Misdemeanor 1 FORGERY – UNLAWFUL MISCHIEF > $250
13 VSA 2561 (b) Felony 1 BUY, RECEIVE, SELL, POSSESS, CONCEAL STOLEN PROPERTY > $900
13 VSA 3701(c) Misdemeanor 2 UNLAWFUL MISCHIEF $250 OR LESS
13 VSA 2561(b) Misdemeanor 3 BUY, RECEIVE, SELL, POSSESS, CONCEAL STOLEN PROPERTY $900 OR LESS
13 VSA 1025 Misdemeanor 1 RECKLESS ENDANGERMENT
13 VSA 2502 Misdemeanor 1 PETIT LARCENY $900 OR LESS
13 VSA 1024(a)(1) Felony 1 ASSAULT – AGGRAVATED
28 VSA 302 Other 3 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
28 VSA 302 Other 1 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
28 VSA 302 Other 4 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
28 VSA 302 Other 2 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
28 VSA 302 Other 5 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
28 VSA 302 Other 6 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
28 VSA 302 Other 7 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
28 VSA 302 Other 8 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
28 VSA 302 Other 9 VIOLATION OF PROBATION
Arbuckle was placed under arrest by Troopers and transported to Northwest State Correctional Facility in the Town of St. Albans where he was held on $2,000 bail. Arbuckle was additionally issued a flash citation ordering him to appear before the Franklin County Criminal Court on October 14th, 2025, at 1300 hours for the charges related to the arrest warrant.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE: 10/14/2025 at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court
LODGED – LOCATION: Northwest State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $2,000
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993