CASE#:25A2007640
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Boudreau
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802 524 5993
DATE/TIME: 10/14/2025 at 1645 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Main St. Richford
VIOLATION: Aggravated Assault, Violation of Conditions of Release
ACCUSED: Jeffrey Brown
AGE: 34
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
VICTIM: Ashley Laplante
AGE: 33
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 14 2025, at 1645 hours, Troopers, from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks, responded to a threatening call in Richford. Investigation revealed Jeffrey Brown (34) committed Aggravated Assault by attempting to cause bodily injury with a deadly weapon towards Ashley Laplante (33). Brown also violated active conditions of release involving the same victim. Brown was subsequently taken to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and ultimately held without bail at Northwest State Correctional Facility
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 15, 2025 at 1300
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NWSCF
BAIL: Held without
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Field Station
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993