October 2, 2025

Williston Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1007669

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            

STATION: Williston                     

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 2nd, 2025 at approximately 1817 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Rt 118 / Montgomery Town Line, Belvidere

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Trevor Patch                                        

AGE: 31

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 2nd, 2025, at approximately 1817 hours, a Trooper from the Williston Barracks was conducting stationary RADAR speed enforcement on VT Rt 118 in Belvidere near the Montgomery Town Line. A vehicle was observed traveling 72mph in a posted 50mph zone, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits. A traffic stop was initiated and the operator was identified as Trevor Patch (31) of Richford.

Upon an NCIC query, it was found that Patch had a warrant out of Lamoille County for Grand Larceny and a warrant out of Franklin County for Leaving the Scene of an Accident. He was arrested and transported to Northwest Correctional Center and lodged on $200 bail. Patch was issued a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on October 2nd, 2025, at 1230 hours, and a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on October 2nd, 2025, at 1300 hours.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: October 3rd, 2025 / 1300 hours            

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: Northwest Correctional Center

BAIL: $200

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE