CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 10/02/2025 @ 1345 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 30, Townshend, Windham County, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #4, Ignition Interlock Required
ACCUSED: Andrew Perrson
AGE: 49
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Townshend, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/02/2025 at approximately 1345, hours, the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks received a report of single-vehicle crash on Vermont Route 30 in Townshend. Investigation revealed that Andrew Perrson (49) had struck a power pole along Vermont Route 30. While speaking with Persson at Grace Cottage Hospital, Troopers detected signs of impairment. Persson was believed to be under the influence of alcohol at the time he operated the vehicle. Persson was also found not to have an ignition interlock device in his vehicle, which he was required to have. Persson was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division on 10/03/2025 at 1230 hours to answer to the above charges
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 10/03/2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division
MUGSHOT: No