After further investigation, State Police in Saint Albans identified the offender in this case as Nathan Peters age 37 from Richford. Peters stated he believed he was shooting at a bear when he shot the dog in question. He was charged with animal cruelty and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court to answer to that charge on November 17th 2025.
From: Harkins, Casey
Sent: Wednesday, October 1, 2025 11:18 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St Albans Barracks / Request for Information
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A2007322
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins
STATION: St Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/01/2025 @1700 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Route 105, Richford
VIOLATION: Animal Cruelty
ACCUSED: Unknown
VICTIM: Nicholas Weatherby
AGE: 28
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/01/2025 at approximately 1930 hours Troopers from the St Albans barracks responded to the area of Route 105 and Magoon Road in the town of Richford for a dog that had been shot and killed. The incident took place at approximately 1700 hours (5pm) on 10/01/2025. The dog’s owner Nicholas Weatherby stated that his black German Shepard was in a nearby field when he heard a single gunshot. Shortly after hearing the gunshot his dog ran back to his residence with a fatal gunshot wound to its snout. Further investigation and witness statements revealed that a male was seen walking from the area where the incident took place following the gunshot, that male was observed getting into a white full sized pick up truck and travelling towards the town of Richford. At this time, it is unknown if this was an intentional act or accidental.
Vermont State Police are asking anyone that might have any information regarding this incident to contact the Vermont State Police out of the St Albans Barracks at 802-524-5993.