CASE#: 25A4009399
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper William Nally
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/22/2025 at 2201 PM
INCIDENT LOCATION: S Bayley Hayzen Rd, Ryegate, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Timothy Crowley
AGE: 54
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks were investigating an unrelated call for service on S Bayley Hayzen Rd in Ryegate, VT. Crowley appeared on scene and spoke with Troopers. As Troopers spoke with Crowley indicators of impairment were detected. Crowley was arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Saint Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Crowley was later issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division and released.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 0830 AM
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper William Nally
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 # 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
802-748-3111