October 23, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE: 25A4009229                                  

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nally

STATION:           St. Johnsbury                 

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/16/25 @ 1916 hours

STREET: Berry Hill Rd

TOWN: Sheffield

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Rt 122

WEATHER:        Dry / Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VIOLATION: DUI

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Kalenda Rumrill

AGE: 49     

SEAT BELT? YES

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Kirby, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2023

VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru

VEHICLE MODEL: Crosstrek

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate

INJURIES: NO

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 10/16/25 at approximately 1916 hours Troopers were dispatched to a single vehicle crash located near 33 Berry Hill Rd in Sheffield. Upon arrival, Troopers observed a vehicle off the side of the road. Evidence on scene revealed that Vehicle 1 was driving west down Berry Hill Rd. Vehicle 1 failed to maintain its lane and left the roadway resulting in the crash.

Troopers met with the operator, who was identified as Rumrill. Investigation revealed that Rumrill had operated under the influence and she was taken into custody and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in St. Johnsbury for processing.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/03/2025 at 0830 AM          

COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper William Nally

Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US-5 # 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819

802-748-3111