October 22, 2025

Williston Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A1008258
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Foley                            
STATION: Williston                      
CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: October 22nd, 2025 at approximately 1742 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Stagecoach Rd / Lyle McKee Rd, Morristown
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Nicholas Crandall                                               
AGE: 45
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Morristown, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On October 22nd, 2025, at approximately 1742 hours, a Trooper from the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks was conducting RADAR speed enforcement along Stagecoach Rd in Morristown near Lyle McKee Rd. A white SUV was observed overtaking another vehicle at a high rate of speed in the opposite lane. RADAR was activated and registered a speed of 88mph, constituting a violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule and Maximum Limits. A traffic stop was initiated, and the operator was identified as Nicholas Crandall (45) of Morristown. 

Crandall was issued a citation to appear in the Lamoille County Superior Court on December 3rd, 2025, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of Excessive Speed. Crandall was also issued a Vermont Civil Violation Complaint for the violation of Title 23 V.S.A. 1081(b), Basic Rule, which carried a waiver fine of $572 and 2 points. 

COURT ACTION: Y 
COURT DATE/TIME: December 3rd, 2025 / 1230 hours            
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A 
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of