CASE#: 25A4009538
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Rodzel
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-222-4680
DATE/TIME: October 26, 2025, at approximately 1813 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 91 S MM136 in Lyndon
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal
ACCUSED: Ugine Kante
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsfield, MA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 26, 2025, at approximately 1813 hours, a Trooper from the St. Johnsbury Barracks conducted a motor vehicle stop on an observed traffic violation. Troopers determined during the course of the stop that the operator, Ugine Kante, showed signs of impairment. Kante was taken into custody and transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for suspicion of DUI. He was released with a citation at the end of processing.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of