October 26, 2025

Derby Barracks / Runaway Juvenile

VSP News Release-Runaway Juvenile

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#:  25A5005801

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Aaron Leonard                             

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#:  802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 10/26/2025 1852 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Brownington, VT

RUNAWAY JUVENILE: Braiden Norris                                                  

AGE: 15

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Brownington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks received a report of a runaway juvenile, Braiden Norris, who had not returned to his residence in Brownington as expected on 10/25/2025. There are no specific concerns for Braiden’s safety however his whereabouts are currently unknown.  Braiden is described as caucasian, approximately 5’ 6”, 140 pounds, blue eyes with glasses and brown hair that is buzzed down to his scalp.  A picture of Norris is attached with this news release. 

The Vermont State Police has been actively pursuing leads on Braiden’s whereabouts and is asking for the public’s assistance. Anyone with information of Braiden’s whereabouts is urged to contact the Vermont State Police Derby Barracks at 802-334-8881, or leave an anonymous tip online at vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

The Vermont State Police would like to remind the public that it is a criminal violation of Vermont law to intentionally harbor a runaway juvenile from their parent or legal guardian.