MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4009509
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Underhill
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/25/2025, at approximately 1802 hours
STREET: Berry Hill Rd
TOWN: Sheffield
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dirt
STREET: Berry Hill Rd
TOWN: Sheffield
INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dirt
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Kristopher Anctil
AGE: 40
SEAT BELT?: Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Sutton, VT
OPERATOR: Kristopher Anctil
AGE: 40
SEAT BELT?: Y
VEHICLE YEAR: 2012
VEHICLE MAKE: Subaru
VEHICLE MODEL: Forester
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Moderate
INJURIES: None reported
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 25, 2025, at approximately 1802 hours, Troopers from the St. Johnsbury Barracks responded to a report of a single-vehicle crash on Berry Hill Rd in Sheffield, VT. The operator, Kristopher Anctil (40) of Sutton, VT, was identified on scene. During the investigation, Troopers observed signs of alcohol impairment. Anctil was taken into custody for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in Caledonia County Criminal Court on December 8, 2025, at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #2. No injuries were reported, and the vehicle sustained moderate damage.