MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A4008895
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10/06/25, at approximately 1708 hours
STREET: Main St
TOWN: Lyndonville, VT
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Hemlock Ln
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: DRY
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Therese Austin
AGE: 37
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury
VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: GMC
VEHICLE MODEL: Acadia
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Rear Bumper
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Marci Gadwah
AGE: 50
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Saint Johnsbury, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ford
VEHICLE MODEL: Ranger
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Front Bumper
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On 10/06/25 at approximately 1708 hours, Troopers from the St Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to a two-vehicle crash on Main St at Hemlock Ln in the Town of Lyndonville, Vermont. Upon arrival Troopers identified the operator of vehicle #1 as Therese Austin, and the operator of vehicle #2 as Marci Gadwah. The investigation showed that vehicle #1 was on Main St waiting to make a left turn into the apartment complex when it was rear ended by vehicle #2. No injuries were reported by either operator. No EMS or Fire were needed.
Trooper Chris Santic
Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury
1068 US RT 5, Suite 1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont
Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3