CASE#: 25A1007816
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Brandon Sweet
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: October 7, 2025 at approximately 2027 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 15 / Cambridge Junction Road
VIOLATION:
- DUI #1
ACCUSED: Scott Higgins
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Conyngham, PA
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 7, 2025 at approximately 2023 hours, The Vermont State Police received a Be on the Lookout (BOL) of a vehicle driving erratically through Smuggler’s Notch on Vermont Route 108 South. Troopers located the vehicle and conducted a motor vehicle stop on VT Route 15 / Cambridge Junction Road in Cambridge. The operator was identified as Scott Higgins (37) of Conyngham, PA.
While speaking with Higgins, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Higgins was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence and transported to the Stowe Police Department for processing. Higgins was later issued a citation to appear at the Lamoille County Superior Court on October 22, 2025 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of DUI #1.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: October 22, 2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Lamoille
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Brandon Sweet
Vermont State Police - Williston
3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
(802) 878-7111