MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25A2007474
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: October 7th, 2025 @ 2150 hours
LOCATION: Interstate 89 Southbound mile marker 111.8 Fairfax, VT
WEATHER: Raining
ROAD COND: Wet
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Tyree Canty
AGE: 47
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Philadelphia, PA
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2005 Ford F-150
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage
INJURIES: Suspected Minor Injuries
HOSPITAL: Northwest Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On October 7th, 2025, at approximately 2150 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to a report of a single motor vehicle crash in the area of mile marker 111.8 on Interstate 89 Southbound in the town of Fairfax, VT. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2005 Ford F-150 that had left the roadway and sustained damage to its front end.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2005 Ford F-150 was Tyree Canty (47) of Philadelphia, PA. Troopers established that Canty was wearing his seatbelt at the time of the crash and there was no airbag deployment. Canty was transported to Northwest Medical Center for suspected minor injuries.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Townline Towing, AmCare Ambulance and St. Albans Fire Department.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993