October 18, 2025

St. Albans Barracks / Violation of Conditions of Release

VSP News Release

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 25A2007733

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

STATION:  St. Albans              

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/18/2025 at 1050 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street in the town of Alburgh

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release

ACCUSED: Giovane Glosson

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic disturbance at a residence on Main Street in the town of Alburgh. One of the involved parties was identified as Giovane Glosson (27) of Burlington, VT. Investigation revealed that Glosson had violated his conditions of release and Troopers later located him on First Street in the Village of Swanton. Glosson was placed under arrest and transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. Glosson was later released with a citation to appear in the Grand Isle County Superior Court on October 23rd, 2025 to answer the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/23/2025 at 0830 hours

COURT: Grand Isle County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Cody Bellinghiri

Vermont State Police – St. Albans

140 Fisher Pond Road

St. Albans, VT 05468

(802) 524-5993