VSP News Release
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
CASE#: 25A2007730
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: 10/18/2025 at 0622 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Oakland Station Road / Conger Rd in the town of Georgia
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Quinlen Meservey
AGE: 21
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Essex Junction, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time the Vermont State Police received a report of a single vehicle crash near the intersection of Oakland Station Road and Conger Road in the town of Georgia. Troopers responded to the scene and identified the operator as Quinlen Meservey (21) of Essex Junction, VT who was uninjured. While speaking with Meservey, Troopers detected signs of impairment and investigation revealed that Meservey had operated a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol. Meservey was placed into custody and transported back to the St. Albans Barracks for processing. He was later released with a citation to appear in the Franklin County Superior Court on November 17th, 2025 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 11/17/2025 at 0830 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Attached
Trooper Cody Bellinghiri
Vermont State Police – St. Albans
140 Fisher Pond Road
St. Albans, VT 05468
(802) 524-5993