CASE#: 25B4007165
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Detective Trooper Nicholas Grimes
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: October 3rd, 2025
INCIDENT LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility, Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: T13 VSA 1023 - Simple Assault
ACCUSED: James Narcisse
AGE: 20
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA
VICTIM: Richard Collier
AGE: 44
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Troy, NY
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On October 3rd, 2025, at approximately 1819 hours, the Vermont State Police was notified of an assault that occurred at the Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility in Rutland, VT. Investigation revealed that James Narcisse, age 20, of Springfield, MA, and another inmate assaulted Richard Collier, age 44, of Troy, NY, while incarcerated in the same unit at the facility. James was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division on December 1st, 2025, at 1000 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: December 1st, 2025, at 1000 hours
COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Rutland Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: Currently incarcerated
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.