October 29, 2025

Westminster / Trespassing

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B1008476

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume                          

STATION:  Westminster Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 10/29/2025 @ 0815 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Pond Rd, Vernon

VIOLATION: Trespassing into a Occupied Dwelling

ACCUSED:  Lloyd Mallory       

AGE: 73

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Vernon, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 10/29/2025 at approximately 0815, hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks received a report of a male who trespassed into a house in which he did not have permission to enter, located on Pond Rd in Vernon, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Lloyd Mallory (73) of Vernon, Vermont entered the residence after being told he was not allowed to do so. Mallory was subsequently cited, released, and issued a citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 12/02/2025 to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/02/2025 at 0830 hours        

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windham Criminal Division

MUGSHOT: No

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Rd

Putney, Vermont 05346

802-722-4600