CASE#: 25B3004347
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Stevens
STATION: Shaftsbury
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: 10/17/25 @ 2046 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 100, Readsboro/Stamford
VIOLATION: Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Emily Bemis-Terault
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Keene, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police observed a vehicle traveling at a high rate of speed on Vermont Route 100 in the town of Readsboro. Troopers followed the vehicle for a period of time while waiting for a safe place to conduct a traffic stop. While behind the vehicle, the operator continued driving in a negligent manner and at speeds in excess of 80 MPH in a posted 50 MPH zone. The operator, identified as Emily Bemis-Terault, was issued a citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Bennington Criminal Division on 12/08/25 at 0830 hours to answer to the charge of Negligent Operation. Bemis-Terault was further issued two Vermont Civil Violation Complaints totaling $724 and 2 points.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 12/08/25 @ 0830 hours
COURT: Bennington
LODGED - LOCATION:NA
BAIL: NA
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of