October 22, 2025

Royalton Barracks / DUI

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25B2005846
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton                            
STATION: VSP Royalton                      
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933

DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 @ 2208 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 12 / Camp Brook Rd, Bethel VT
VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Haley Mattison                                                
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Royalton Barracks conducted a traffic stop on VT Route 12 near Camp Brook Rd, Bethel, for observed violations. The operator, identified as Haley Mattison (23), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Mattison was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton Barracks for processing. Mattison was issued a criminal citation to answer to the above charge and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME:  11/04/2025 @ 0830 hours          
COURT: Windsor County Criminal Court
LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Elisabeth Plympton

Vermont State Police

Royalton Barracks

2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933