October 22, 2025

St Albans Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A2007810

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Casey Harkins                            

STATION: St Albans Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 10/21/2025 @2030 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Noyes Street, Richford

VIOLATION: Disorderly Conduct, Resisting Arrest, Impeding and Assault on Law Enforcement

ACCUSED: Dorcas Button                                             

AGE: 41

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Richford VT

ACCUSED: Trevor Thompson                                               

AGE: 21

ACCUSED: Jason Bessette                                              

AGE: 28

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/21/25 at approximately 2030 hours Troopers from the St Albans Barracks responded to the area of Noyes Street in the town of Richford for multiple motor vehicle complaints. Multiple vehicles were located that appeared to have been the catalyst of the complaint. While on scene a Trooper attempted to detain Jason Bessette 28 for disorderly conduct, but he resisted. During the process the Trooper on scene was assaulted by Dorcas Button 41 and Trevor Thompson 21 had acted disorderly by engaging in threatening and tumultuous behavior. All parties were issued criminal citation to appear in Franklin County Court on 12/08/2025.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 12/08/2025 @0830 and 1000 hours           

COURT: Franklin

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A