MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 25B3004430
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Emmanuel Baidoo, Trooper Chad Johnson, Sgt. Paul Sokolowski
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-442-5421
DATE/TIME: 10/24/25 at approximately 0413 hours
STREET: Vermont Route 7
TOWN: Pownal
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Pownal Racetrack
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Joshua Rand
AGE: 27
SEAT BELT: Unknown
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pownal, VT
VEHICLE YEAR: 2020
VEHICLE MAKE: Ram
VEHICLE MODEL: 1500
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Non-life-threatening
HOSPITAL: Southern Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 10/24/25 at approximately 0413 hours, the Vermont State Police received a report of a single-vehicle rollover crash on VT RT 7 in the town of Pownal near the Pownal Racetrack. The initial report indicated the vehicle was on its roof, resting on the train tracks. After first responders arrived on scene, they learned the operator, Joshua Rand, was out of the vehicle and that he was the sole occupant when it crashed. Rand was transported to Southern Vermont Medical Center for non-life-threatening injuries. When Vermont State Police arrived, a southbound train was unable to be contacted by the railroad dispatch, which was heading toward the unoccupied vehicle. The train failed to stop in time and collided with the unoccupied vehicle. No one was injured as a result of this crash.
The cause of the initial crash is unknown and is still under investigation.