VSP News Release – Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 25A4009484
TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Nathan Rode, Trooper Ryan Underhill, and Trooper Chris Santic
STATION: St. Johnsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 10-24-2025 at approximately 2307 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Concord Ave, St Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION(S): Arrest on Warrant for the following charge
- Assault Domestic – Misdemeanor
ACCUSED: Nickolas Mull
AGE: 19
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St Johnsbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 10/24/2025, at approximately 2307 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police - St. Johnsbury Barracks were on patrol in the area of Concord Ave, in St Johnsbury, VT, when they learned Nickolas Mull (19) of St Johnsbury was known to have an outstanding warrant. Troopers located Mull at his residence shortly thereafter. Further revealed Mull was wanted for the original charge of Domestic Assault.
Upon successful identification of Mull and confirmation of the warrant, he was subsequently taken into custody. Mull was transported to the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. He was cited to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court on 10/27/2025 at 1230 hours. He was then transported to Northeast Correctional Complex, where he was held on $200 bail for the outstanding warrant.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 10-27-2025 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia
LODGED: Yes
BAIL: $200
MUG SHOT: Yes
*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Trooper Nathan Rode
Vermont State Police
1068 US Route 5, Suite #1
Saint Johnsbury, VT 05819
Barracks: 802-748-3111
Email: nathan.rode@vermont.gov