October 25, 2025

St. Johnsbury Barracks / VCOR

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 25A4009320

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Chris Santic

STATION: St. Johnsbury              

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 10/18/25 at 0240 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Wheelock, Vermont

ACCUSED: Tesha Coy

AGE: 27

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burke, VT

VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 10/18/25 at approximately 0240 hours Troopers assigned to the St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a crash in the Town of Wheelock, Vermont. Troopers investigated the event and spoke with the operator, identifying the operator as Tesha Coy (27) of Burke, VT. During the investigation Troopers discovered Coy had violated her court ordered conditions. On 10/20/25 Coy was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 11/10/25 at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE/TIME: 11/10/25 at 0830 hours

COURT: Caledonia County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Trooper Chris Santic

Vermont State Police-St. Johnsbury

1068 US RT 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, Vermont

Phone: (802) 748-3111 ext 3