October 22, 2025

Rutland Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

STATE OF VERMONT 

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 

VERMONT STATE POLICE 

NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 25B4007613 

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kolby Baldwin                                 

STATION: Rutland                      

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: 10-21-2025 / 1523 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Citgo gas station, Fair Haven, VT 

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice  

ACCUSED: Waylon Phillips  

AGE: 24 

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Benson, VT  

(The Vermont State Police do not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.) 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On October 21, 2025, at approximately 1523 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police-Rutland Barracks were on patrol on Vt Route 22A in the town of West Haven, VT. Troopers observed a known fugitive who had outstanding warrants in New York state, traveling south on Vt Route 22A.  

A traffic stop was initiated in the Citco parking lot in Fair Haven, where troopers confirmed Phillips as the operator. Phillips was taken into custody without incident and transported to the Rutland Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Phillips was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility for lack of $25,000 bail.  

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $25,000 

MUG SHOT: Yes 

COURT ACTION: Yes 

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division 

COURT DATE/TIME: 10/22/25 at 12:30 pm 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.